judicial notice california evidence code
[…] Requests for judicial notice (if any); 6. Unlimited. 5 (last accessed Jun. For cases raising doubt as to the propriety of the use of medical texts by lay triers of fact in passing on disability claims in administrative proceedings, see Sayers v. Gardner, 380 F.2d 940 (6th Cir. CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE Division 4 - JUDICIAL NOTICE Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice Cal. People v. Mayes, 113 Cal. Thayer described them as a part of the judicial reasoning process. California Evidence Code Section 452, in turn, provides that it is appropriate to take judicial notice of: (a) The decisional, constitutional, and statutory law of any state of the United States and the resolutions and private acts of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state. 3 (650) 592-5400 . Some courts may also take notice of certain facts that are not in the public record.