judicial notice california evidence code
[…] If the court takes judicial notice before notifying a party, the party, on request, is still entitled to be heard. The Uniform Rules, however, were drafted on the theory that these particular matters are included within the general categories and need no specific mention. 618, 45 P. 860 (1896); Ross v. United States, 374 F.2d 97 (8th Cir. (Enacted by Stats. 269, 270271 (1944). According to the allegations in the complaint, plaintiff U.S. Bank, N.A. Note that the author is NOT an attorney and no guarantee or warranty is provided. Terms Used In California Evidence Code 452. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. (Mozzetti v.